عربي
Home Cyprus Exporters Useful Links Sitemap Contact Us
About Cyprus
Cyprus Products for Export
Investing in Cyprus
Larnaca Free Zone
Cyprus Professional Services
Buying Property in Cyprus
Studying in Cyprus
Visiting Cyprus
Exhibitions in Cyprus
Exhibitions in the UAE
and other Gulf States
Cyprus Trade Centres
VISA Requirements
and Other Services
Publications


Monthly Euro Exchange Rate
USD 1.36
GBR 0.89
AED 4.99
SAR 6.10
KWD 0.39
BHD 0.51
QAR 4.95
OMR 0.52


VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS


Embassy of the Republic of Cyprus

Al Khaleej Al Arabi Street (30th Street)
Villa No. 426, Abu Dhabi
Tel: +971 2 6654480


Cyprus
 Visa Application Centre - Dubai
102, Atrium Centre
Bank Street, opposite Four Points Sheraton
Dubai
Tel: +971 4 3592279

    • Submit Application form in Person, fully completed
    • Original & Copy of Passport with UAE residence visa, both of them should be valid for at least 6 months upon arrival to Cyprus
    • 2 passport size photos (white background and the person should face front)
    • Flight booking and Hotel reservation
    • No Objection Certificate mentioning the salary and position
    • For business owners, letter from the Company & Trade License copy.
    • 3 months recent bank statement
    • If traveling for business, an official letter of invitation from a Cyprus company must be presented
    • If visiting friends or family, a letter of invitation from them with their full address, phone number and occupation in Cyprus, attached their passport copy, along with a certified Assumption of Responsibility for Hosting form, duly completed and signed by the host.  The Embassy might request the deposit of a security bond (Bank Guarantee)

    VISA FEE: SINGLE- AED 110/- & MULTIPLE – 330/-
    Applicants visiting friends or a family in Cyprus may be required to present a copy of the deposit of a security bond in any bank functioning in the Government controlled area of Cyprus.

    • €854,30 for visitors from Sri Lanka, the Philippines, China, and other Asian countries
    • €512,60 for visitors from the CIS, and other Eastern Europe countries.
    • €341,72 for visitors from Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Egypt and other Middle East countries.
    1. If visiting for medical treatment must submit an official letter from the hospital or physician.
    2. In case that the child will be accompanied by a parent, a signed no objection letter from the other parent is required.
    3. In case the person is married to a European or Cypriot citizen, copy of the spouse passport and marriage certificate is required.

    Holders of a valid Multiple USED Schengen visa are not required to apply for Cyprus visa.

    Visa Application Timings from 9:00am – 1:00pm Sunday to Thursday

    Passport collection Timings from 12:00pm – 1:00pm Sunday to Thursday

    Processing time: 1 to 3 Working days

 

 

Entry Regulation for Cyprus (MS Word Format)
Visa Application procedure & Documents Required (MS Word Format - English)
Visa Application procedure & Documents Required (MS Word Format - Arabic)
Application Form for Visas (PDF FORMAT)
Assumption of Responsibity for Hosting (MS Word Format)